Privacy Policy

How we use and look after your data
Privacy Policy

This Policy explains when and why we collect personal information about people who visit our website, how we use it, the conditions under which we may disclose it to others and how we keep it secure.

What type of information is collected from you?
The personal information we collect might include your name, address, organisation, email address, IP address, and information regarding what pages are accessed and when. If you make a donation online or purchase a product from us, your card information is not held by us, it is collected by our third party payment processors, who specialise in the secure online capture and processing of credit/debit card transactions, as explained below.

How is your information used?
We may use your information to:

  • process a donation that you have made;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into by you and us;
  • send you communications which you have requested and that may be of interest to you. These may include information about campaigns, appeals, other fundraising activities;
  • process a grant or job application.
  • share with one of our regional support trusts where appropriate 

We review our retention periods for personal information on a regular basis. We are legally required to hold some types of information to fulfil our statutory obligations (for example the collection of Gift Aid). We will hold your personal information on our systems for as long as is necessary for the relevant activity, or as long as is set out in any relevant contract you hold with us.

Who has access to your information?
We will not sell or rent your information to third parties.
We will not share your information with third parties for marketing purposes.
When you are using our secure online donation pages, your donation is processed by a third party payment processor, who specialises in the secure online capture and processing of credit/debit card transactions. If you have any questions regarding secure transactions, please contact us.

Your choices
You have a choice about whether or not you wish to receive information from us. If you do not want to receive direct marketing communications from us about the vital work we do for access to justice then you can select your choices by ticking the relevant boxes on the emails we send you.
We will not contact you for marketing purposes by email, phone or text message unless you have given your prior consent. We will not contact you for marketing purposes by post if you have indicated that you do not wish to be contacted. You can change your marketing preferences at any time by contacting us by email: enquiries@atjf.org.uk or telephone on 020 7092 3973

How you can access and update your information
The accuracy of your information is important to us. In the meantime, if you change email address, or any of the other information we hold is inaccurate or out of date, please email us at: enquiries@atjf.org.uk or write to us at:. Access to Justice Foundation, 48 Chancery Lane London WC2A 1JF Alternatively, you can telephone 020 7092 3973
You have the right to ask for a copy of the information we hold about you. We may charge £10 for information requests to cover our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

Security precautions in place to protect the loss, misuse or alteration of your information
When you give us personal information, we do our best to ensure it is stored securely. We do not collect sensitive personal information
Non-sensitive details (your email address etc.) are transmitted normally over the Internet, and this can never be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, while we strive to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of any information you transmit to us, and you do so at your own risk. Once we receive your information, we make our best effort to ensure its security on our systems.

Use of ‘cookies’
Like many other websites, the Access to Justice Foundation website uses cookies. ‘Cookies’ are small pieces of information sent by an organisation to your computer and stored on your hard drive to allow that website to recognise you when you visit. They collect statistical data about your browsing actions and patterns and do not identify you as an individual. For example, we use cookies to store your country preference. This helps us to improve our website and deliver a better more personalised service.
It is possible to switch off cookies by setting your browser preferences. Turning cookies off may result in a loss of functionality when using our website.

Links to other websites
Our website may contain links to other websites run by other organisations. This privacy policy applies only to our website‚ so we encourage you to read the privacy statements on the other websites you visit. We cannot be responsible for the privacy policies and practices of other sites even if you access them using links from our website.
In addition, if you linked to our website from a third party site, we cannot be responsible for the privacy policies and practices of the owners and operators of that third party site and recommend that you check the policy of that third party site.

Any concerns
You are entitled to ask us what information we hold about you. If you think it is wrong, please let us know so that we can put it right. If you have any concerns about the way we handle your data, please raise your complaint with our Chief Executive enquiries@atjf.org.uk. You can also raise concerns with the Information Commissioner https://ico.org.uk/concerns/.
 
Review of this Policy
We keep this Policy under regular review. This Policy was last updated in April 2018.